What is the legal standard for the appointment of a judgment enforcement receiver in California?
[…] Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 708.620. The receiver acts as a custodian of property under the court’s control and effectively becomes “clothed with the title of the debtor.” Wright v. Standard Eng’g Corp., 28 Cal. App. 3d 244, 248 (1972).
The Enforcement of Judgments Law (“EJL”) references Sections 564 through 571, which govern all aspects of receivership to aid with the enforcement of a money judgment. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 708.610. A receiver may be appointed under broad circumstances, including, without limitation: to carry a judgment into effect (Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 564(b)(3)); to dispose of property pursuant to a judgment (Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 564(b)(4)); when an entity is insolvent or in immediate danger of insolvency (Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 564(b)(6)); and “all other cases where necessary to preserve the property or rights of any party” (Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 564(b)(9)). A receiver can be authorized to take and keep possession of the property, real or personal, over which they are appointed and make transfers as needed. Cal. Civ. Proc.