Category: Court Receiverships
[…] Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 564(a). Section 708.620 so empowers this Court to appoint a receiver to enforce a money judgment if, upon consideration of the parties’ interests, the appointment is “a reasonable…
California Probate Code § 16420 provides that (a) If a trustee commits a breach of trust, or threatens to commit a breach of trust, a beneficiary may commence a proceeding for any of the following purposes that is appropriate: (1) To compel the trustee to perform the trustee’s duties. (2) To enjoin the trustee from…
Cal. Code Civ. Proc., § 564 provides: (a) A receiver may be appointed, in the manner provided in this chapter, by the court in which an action or proceeding is pending in any case in which the court is empowered by law to appoint a receiver. (b) A receiver may be appointed by the court in which…