What is the legal standard for the appointment of a California equity court receiver over a corporation?
[…] What is the legal standard for the appointment of a California equity court receiver over a corporation?

Cal. Code Civ. Proc., § 564 provides:

(a) A receiver may be appointed, in the manner provided in this chapter, by the court in which an action or proceeding is pending in any case in which the court is empowered by law to appoint a receiver.

(b) A receiver may be appointed by the court in which an action or proceeding is pending, or by a judge thereof, in the following cases:

* * *
(6) Where a corporation is insolvent, or in imminent danger of insolvency….

* * *
(9) In all other cases where necessary to preserve the property or rights of any party.

As the California Supreme Court explained in Goldman State Glass Corp. v. Superior Court of Los Angeles County (1939) 13 Cal.2d 384, 393: